Legal Question: When Does CYS’s Authority to Investigate Begin?
[…] Legal Question: When Does CYS’s Authority to Investigate Begin?



In Pennsylvania, Child and Youth Services (CYS) does not have unlimited authority to intrude into a family's life. Its powers to investigate are strictly limited by statute — and those limits matter.

The statute is clear: CYS cannot begin an investigation based on a hunch, a vague complaint, or a non-abuse concern. Its authority to act only begins “upon receipt of a report of suspected child abuse.”

Cited Statutes:

  • 23 Pa.C.S. § 6368(a): "Upon receipt of a report of suspected child abuse from an individual, the county agency shall ensure the safety of the child and immediately commence an investigation."

  • 23 Pa.C.S. § 6368(b): "Upon receipt of a report of suspected child abuse from the department, the county agency shall immediately commence an investigation."

Thus, two conditions must be satisfied:

  1. CYS must receive a report; and

  2. That report must involve suspected child abuse as strictly defined by law.


DEFINING CHILD ABUSE

What Counts as a "Report of Child Abuse"?

"Child abuse" is not a subjective feeling.